Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Brocade VDX

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 3rd in Data Center Networking Equipment with 2 reviews while Brocade VDX is ranked 5th in Data Center Networking Equipment with 1 review. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while Brocade VDX is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Brocade VDX writes "Good management, good stability and good scalability". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas Brocade VDX is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Arista Networks Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Arista, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking Equipment. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
What we like most is its performance to price ratio.The most valuable feature is the Linux shell, which is useful for troubleshooting or capturing traffic.

Read more »

The fabric of the solution and the management aspect are the solution's most valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
The intent-based networking management, together with the provider of these solutions that are already free, would be beneficial.The CVP management platform needs to be improved.

Read more »

The only problem is that at the moment it's an Extreme product and Extreme is not really pushing it. They have to make up for weak innovation and I'm not sure if they want to do that.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking Equipment solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,591
Comparisons
2,359
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
827
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
736
Comparisons
636
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Also Known As
7000 SeriesVDX
Learn
Arista
Broadcom
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.Brocade VDX Switches support Layer 2 and Layer 3 fabrics with open standards and extensive scalability to deliver high performance, capacity, and reliability for data center spine and leaf deployments. It includes the following products: Brocade VDX 6740 SWITCHES, Brocade VDX 6940 SWITCH and Brocade VDX 8770 SWITCH.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Brocade VDX
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesNiagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, CDE Lightband, MaximumASP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Software R&D Company23%
Media Company13%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Arista, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking Equipment. Updated: January 2020.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.