Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Cisco Catalyst Switches

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 4th in Data Center Networking Equipment while Cisco Catalyst Switches is ranked 2nd in Data Center Networking Equipment with 22 reviews. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Cisco Catalyst Switches is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Catalyst Switches writes "Provides cost-effective posture assessment, captive portal, and a policy-driven network". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Cisco Catalyst Switches is most compared with Dell PowerConnect Switches, Cisco Nexus and Arista Networks Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Arista Networks Platform? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's very pricey. Compared to competitors, it's a lot more expensive.The price is on the higher side.Pricing of Cisco equipment is high, but I think these switches are worth the price.I would rate the features-to-pricing ratio at six out of 10. My advice about licensing is that you should have a perpetual license, not one that is subscription-based.Catalyst is very expensive.Pricing is an issue I have been facing, in comparison with HPE or Juniper. The Nexus series is out of the question right now. Scalability is more an issue on the pricing side and less on the technology side.Generally, Cisco Catalyst would be relatively expensive compared to the competition, it would be on the expensive side.If you consider Cisco's price with the Dell, you will definitely lose with Cisco. But Cisco has a major area of equipment in general. Cisco has routers, firewalls, NAC, certain video conferencing, Apple phones, and different security solutions. But Dell doesn't have such areas, Dell only has switching architecture.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking Equipment solutions are best for your needs.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,276
Comparisons
2,109
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,119
Comparisons
4,048
Reviews
21
Average Words per Review
409
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesCisco Catalyst, Catalyst
Learn
Arista
Cisco
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.Web-based CRM that manages events, sales, marketing campaigns & contacts, offers customer history, case management, email integration.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Cisco Catalyst Switches
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesAfni, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Baylor Scott & White Health, Beachbody, Bellevue, Del Papa Distributing, Explorer Pipeline, Mindtree, Omaha World Herald, Radio 538, Sony Corporation, Telecom Italia, Telenor Arena
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Catalyst Switches vs. Cisco Nexus and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
365,533 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email