Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Cisco Nexus

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 4th in Data Center Networking Equipment while Cisco Nexus is ranked 1st in Data Center Networking Equipment with 68 reviews. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Cisco Nexus is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Nexus writes "A high-performance switch that is designed for lossless data and our customers are happy with". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Cisco Nexus is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Arista Networks Platform and Juniper QFabric.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arista Networks Platform Logo
2,276 views|2,109 comparisons
Cisco Nexus Logo
5,033 views|4,097 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Arista Networks Platform? Share your opinion.
Karthikeyan Krishnan
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Catalyst Switches vs. Cisco Nexus and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a three-year subscription for our licensing fees.We have three hundred to four hundred data centers of Nexus. So the coverage associated with Smart Net is 27 by 4, is basically what we spend each year. If the incentives get better, which I know they're working on, it would be great but right now we're buying year to year.Our licensing costs for this solution are approximately $100K a year for the switching part.It's around $160K a year for our license.This solution should be made more affordable.Our licensing fees are paid annually.We only have a yearly support contract, as we do not use any of the subscription-based functions at this time.The licensing fees for this solution are approximately $800,000 USD annually.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking Equipment solutions are best for your needs.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,276
Comparisons
2,109
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,033
Comparisons
4,097
Reviews
68
Average Words per Review
441
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
7000 Series
Learn
Arista
Cisco
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.The Cisco Nexus family of switches is designed to meet the stringent requirements of the next-generation data center. Not simply bigger or faster, these switches offer the following characteristics: infrastructure that can be scaled cost-effectively and that helps you increase energy, budget, and resource efficiency, transport that can navigate the transition to 10 Gigabit Ethernet and unified fabric and can also handle architectural changes such as virtualization, Web 2.0 applications, and cloud computing and operational continuity to meet your need for an environment where system availability is assumed and maintenance windows are rare if not totally extinct.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Cisco Nexus
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesAdvanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Catalyst Switches vs. Cisco Nexus and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,756 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email