Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Dell PowerConnect Switches

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 4th in Data Center Networking Equipment while Dell PowerConnect Switches is ranked 3rd in Data Center Networking Equipment with 1 review. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while Dell PowerConnect Switches is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell PowerConnect Switches writes "Includes easy commands to turn everything off, but some firmware have a hard Telnet/SSH/web timeout that is really short". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas Dell PowerConnect Switches is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, HPE ProCurve and Cisco Nexus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Arista Networks Platform? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking Equipment solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,301
Comparisons
2,134
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,928
Comparisons
2,657
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
243
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesPowerConnect Switches
Learn
Arista
Dell EMC
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.PowerConnect Switches family offers a set of flexible, manageable and comprehensive switch solutions supporting up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and optimized Internet iSCSI (iSCSI) performance with Dell Storage solutions, ideal for enterprise and campus LAN environments alike.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Dell PowerConnect Switches
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesAmerijet Holdings Inc., CGD Securities, MavenWire, Tulane University
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email