Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Exablaze ExaLINK Hydra

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Arista is very expensive. Not everybody is in a position to spend $70,000 to $80,000 for one switch.""It is pretty pricey for a networking platform. It is on par with Cisco.""Cost wise, Arista Networks Platform is more expensive than other networking solutions."

More Arista Networks Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is very stable. It has good hardware and very stable code. It provides good value for its price. They are a very lean type of organization, so they are very responsive, and they're able to focus… more »
Top Answer: It is pretty pricey for a networking platform. It is on par with Cisco.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
Views
6,374
Comparisons
5,275
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
528
Rating
8.5
10th
Views
80
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 Series
Learn More
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

The ExaLINK Hydra the world’s highest density Layer 1 switch. Unlike traditional network switches that operate at the data-link layer (layer 2), the ExaLINK Hydra operates at the physical network layer (layer 1). Connections through the device are made electrically through a matrix switch (see overleaf). This allows the device to tap into connections (for network monitoring), patch connections between ports (for reconfiguration) and fan-out connections from one port to many (for high speed applications), at nearly zero latency (<5ns).

Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Exablaze ExaLINK Hydra
Sample Customers
American Internet Services
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider30%
Computer Software Company23%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Arista, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking. Updated: September 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 3rd in Data Center Networking with 7 reviews while Exablaze ExaLINK Hydra is ranked 10th in Data Center Networking. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while Exablaze ExaLINK Hydra is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus, Juniper Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas Exablaze ExaLINK Hydra is most compared with .

See our list of best Data Center Networking vendors.

We monitor all Data Center Networking reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.