Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. Ixia Bypass Switches

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 5th in Data Center Networking with 2 reviews while Ixia Bypass Switches is ranked 10th in Data Center Networking. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while Ixia Bypass Switches is rated 0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas Ixia Bypass Switches is most compared with Arista Networks Platform and Ixia Network Packet Brokers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking. Updated: January 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Center Networking solutions are best for your needs.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
2,700
Comparisons
2,441
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
741
Avg. Rating
8.5
10th
Views
118
Comparisons
88
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 Series
Learn
Arista
Ixia
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.

Ixia Bypass Switches provide fail-safe, inline protection designed to fit a network of any size. These switches safeguard a network with automated failover protection, preventing temporary tool outages from escalating into costly network outages.

  • Prevent unnecessary network downtime for tool servicing and failures
  • Ensure reliability and minimal device downtime with high MTBFs/MTTRs 
  • Supports the deployment of active-standby and active-active network and security architectures for maximum flexibility
  • >High available feature support and fail-to-wire network port architecture, ensures that traffic is never interrupted by device failure
  • Support network speeds of up to 40Gbps
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about Ixia Bypass Switches
Sample Customers
American Internet Services451 Research
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Software R&D Company20%
Media Company14%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Cisco, Dell EMC and others in Data Center Networking. Updated: January 2020.
399,540 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Center Networking reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.