Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. MikroTik Cloud Router Switch

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 13th in Ethernet Switches with 2 reviews while MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is ranked 20th in Ethernet Switches. Arista Networks Platform is rated 8.6, while MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is rated 0. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is most compared with MikroTik Routers and Switches, Fortinet FortiSwitch - Data Center and Meraki MS Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,591
Comparisons
2,359
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
827
Avg. Rating
7.0
20th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
1,917
Comparisons
1,523
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 SeriesMikroTik CRS Series
Learn
Arista
MikroTik
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.MikroTik Cloud Router Switch is a new Smart Switch series. It combines the best features of a fully functional router and a Layer 3 switch, is powered by the familiar RouterOS. All the specific Switch configuration options are available in a special Switch menu, also ports can be removed from the switch configuration, and used for routing purposes.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about MikroTik Cloud Router Switch
Sample Customers
American Internet Services
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Software R&D Company23%
Media Company13%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.