Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. MikroTik Routers and Switches

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 14th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review while MikroTik Routers and Switches is ranked 5th in Ethernet Switches with 5 reviews. Arista Networks Platform is rated 7.0, while MikroTik Routers and Switches is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Arista Networks Platform writes "Linux shell helpful for troubleshooting and capturing traffic, but the documentation needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of MikroTik Routers and Switches writes "Good price point, very versatile and good configuration capabilities". Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Catalyst Switches, Cisco Nexus and Mellanox Switches, whereas MikroTik Routers and Switches is most compared with Cisco Enterprise Routers, MikroTik Cloud Router Switch and Huawei Enterprise Routers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Arista Networks Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the Linux shell, which is useful for troubleshooting or capturing traffic.

Read more »

We have found this solution is quite robust and there are a lot of features in a small device.The most valuable feature is controlling the bandwidth.The cost and versatility are the solution's most valuable features. You can do anything with them if you know how to. The solution has a whole portfolio of routing features available.The radius and wireless features are the most valuable aspects of the solution.The most valuable feature is that you can do anything on all platforms.

Read more »

Cons
The CVP management platform needs to be improved.

Read more »

In the Israeli market, we are in need of Hebrew support.The user interface allows you to do a lot of things, but it is not user-friendly.They could improve their product if they set, for instance, a controller for wireless LAN. That would allow them to really have something more than an access point.The queuing functionality needs improvement. The initial setup could be simplified.Wireless throughput has not kept up with the competition.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In our last project, we used two hundred units and the price was approximately 500 Shekels ($140 USD).This product is a one-time purchase.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
2,492
Comparisons
2,291
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
827
Avg. Rating
7.0
5th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
7,647
Comparisons
6,591
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
348
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 Series
Learn
Arista
MikroTik
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.The Made for Mikrotik program consists of two parts: "Mikrotik certified Integrators" and "Mikrotik certified Accessories". MikroTik Certified Accessories are made by Mikrotik approved companies, who make accessories specifically for MikroTik products. This includes RouterBOARD compatible cases, outdoor antennas and other products. MikroTik Certified Integrators are companies who make turnkey solutions based on Mikrotik RouterBOARD and RouterOS, their products include assembled CPE/AP devices, preinstalled Integrated antennas and Rackmount solutions assembled for and with RouterOS.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about MikroTik Routers and Switches
Sample Customers
American Internet ServicesABB, Boingo Wireless, JPL, HP, Allied Telesis, iPass, Mips Technologies, MicroAge, Matsushita, Telia, undp, WFP, NASA
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email