Compare Arista Networks Platform vs. TerraScale

Arista Networks Platform is ranked 4th in Data Center Networking Equipment while TerraScale which is ranked 16th in Data Center Networking Equipment. Arista Networks Platform is rated 0, while TerraScale is rated 0. On the other hand, Arista Networks Platform is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Mellanox Switches, whereas TerraScale is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arista Networks Platform Logo
3,301 views|2,095 comparisons
TerraScale Logo
78 views|8 comparisons
Ranking
Views
3,301
Comparisons
2,095
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
78
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
7000 Series
Learn
Arista
Dell EMC
Overview
Arista Networks is the leader in building scalable high-performance and ultra-low-latency networks for today's data center and cloud computing environments. Purpose-built hardware, and Arista EOS, the world's most advanced network operating system, provide single-binary system images across all platforms, maximum system uptime, stateful fault repair, Zero Touch Provisioning, Latency Analysis and a fully accessible Linux Shell. Arista Ethernet switches are the perfect network solution for your most demanding workloads.With native support for VMware Virtualization and hundreds of Linux applications integrated into hardware platforms designed to meet the stringent power and cooling requirements of today's most demanding datacenters, Arista delivers the most efficient and best performing 10Gb Ethernet platforms.Force10 TeraScale E-Series leverages a unique three CPU architecture that distributes switching, routing and management functionalities between three distinct processors, ensuring that an attack on one function does not impact the rest of the system. Additionally, by providing separate data and control planes, the TeraScale E-Series also allows network managers to always access the system, even under attack. And with advanced rate limiting algorithms, the TeraScale E-Series is able to prevent traffic floods that could cripple the system.
Offer
Learn more about Arista Networks Platform
Learn more about TerraScale
Sample Customers
American Internet Services DavCo Restaurants Inc., Massage Envy, MakeMyTrip.com
We monitor all Data Center Networking Equipment reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email