Compare Array AVX Series vs. VMware NSX

Array AVX Series is ranked 11th in Network Virtualization while VMware NSX is ranked 1st in Network Virtualization with 19 reviews. Array AVX Series is rated 0, while VMware NSX is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware NSX writes "Enables us to identify problems before they manifest, but they should develop more advanced features". Array AVX Series is most compared with , whereas VMware NSX is most compared with Cisco ACI, Cisco Tetration and Nutanix Flow.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Array AVX Series Logo
17 views|1 comparisons
VMware NSX Logo
22,994 views|14,468 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Array AVX Series? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We can't go without NSX, so it's invaluable from this perspective.The solution is very expensive.We haven't had to hire a dedicated network engineer because NSX handles 90 percent of it. The reduced overhead in terms of managing networks has been the biggest plus.We have saved man-hours and decreased our security exposure.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Virtualization solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
17
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
22,994
Comparisons
14,468
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
AVX SeriesVMware Nicira
Learn
Array Networks
VMware
Overview

Array AVX Series Network Functions Platforms provide the best of both worlds - the agility of virtualization and the performance of dedicated appliances. In addition, the AVX Series abstracts complexity and takes the guesswork out of VA provisioning. Mix and match different size Array ADC, SSL VPN and 3rd-party or open-source networking, security and app delivery virtual appliances like NGFWs, WAFs, . Add, manage, change and delete VAs on a purpose-built platform that enables intuitive instantiation, service automation and guaranteed performance per virtual network function.

VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). By bringing the operational model of a virtual machine to your data center network, you can transform the economics of network and security operations. NSX lets you treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to VMs with a policy-driven approach.
Offer
Learn more about Array AVX Series
Learn more about VMware NSX
Sample Customers
Humana, National Stock Exchange of India, IndiGo, Reliance Industries, Ltd., Shanghai Center for Disease Control, Star Health InsuranceCity of Avondale, Lumeta, Kroll Ontrack, Heartland Payment Systems, Baystate Heallth, Exostar, Tribune Media, iGATE, NTT Communications, Synergent, California Natural Resources Agency, Bloomington Public Schools, Columbia Sportswear, Join Experience S.A, Schuberg Philis
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer25%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company17%
Government17%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider20%
Retailer5%
K 12 Educational Company Or School4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise62%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise58%
We monitor all Network Virtualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.