Compare Artemis Enterprise vs. Microsoft Project

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: September 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It gets expensive when having to add all of the plugins and everything that you need.""It probably was $30 per license on a monthly basis. There is no additional fee.""I do not remember the exact cost we paid but usually, they charge per user per month.""Its price could be reduced a little."

More Microsoft Project Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The standard project planning features and charts are most valuable.
Top Answer: I don't deal directly with sales or licensing. I can't speak to the exact cost or licensing structure of the product itself. It's not an aspect I deal with directly. We likely have a support contract… more »
Top Answer: When a project plan becomes huge, it is painful to arrange and structure the project in Microsoft Project. Currently, you require a separate product for managing agile projects, and people are using… more »
Ranking
Views
336
Comparisons
257
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,197
Comparisons
433
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
584
Rating
7.9
Comparisons
Also Known As
Project Pro, MS Project
Learn More
Overview

Artemis Enterprise provides the following solutions:

  • Artemis 7 is an enterprise system that enables real time reporting and decision-making at the portfolio and investment level based upon real time project and resource data. Artemis 7 provides a complete picture, from investment portfolio management, to financial and resource management, to program and project governance, to project planning and scheduling.
  • Artemis Views delivers enhanced project management capabilities through a single, synchronized product suite. Artemis Views provides Total Cost visibility within the project schedule, reducing cost impact iterations. Advanced business intelligence, reports, dashboards and interactive analytics help organizations make informed decisions. And with integration to MSP or Primavera P6 and CostView, organizations can automatically synchronize schedule and cost (earned value) data.
  • Artemis 9000/EX, helps companies control and run their business processes. Artemis' proven capability is derived from its 4GL-command language and its integrated project management functions, including Time Analysis, Resource Loading, Aggregation and Graphical Reporting.
  • Accept360 suite enables you to collect, organize, and mange product requirements, ideas, product strategies and portfolios, and agile execution information all in one place. It allows the entire product organization to view all product planning and execution data in context with your business goals, priorities, and development implications, while keeping everything in sync as conditions change.

Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

Offer
Learn more about Artemis Enterprise
Learn more about Microsoft Project
Sample Customers
Lockheed Martin, Nokia, Atos Origin, General Dynamics, Duke Energy, Renault, ThalesAlenia Space
Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and Housing
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Manufacturing Company15%
Comms Service Provider7%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
REVIEWERS
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider20%
Computer Software Company18%
Government10%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business46%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise38%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: September 2021.
533,638 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Artemis Enterprise is ranked 25th in Project Management Software while Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 21 reviews. Artemis Enterprise is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Project is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "Resource leveling is useful, but it is time and manpower intensive and not at all dynamic". Artemis Enterprise is most compared with SAP Portfolio and Project Management, Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management, Planview Enterprise One and Broadcom Clarity PPM, whereas Microsoft Project is most compared with monday.com, Smartsheet, ProofHub, Broadcom Clarity PPM and Procore Project Management.

See our list of best Project Management Software vendors.

We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.