We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Aruba Instant vs. Broadcom Wireless LAN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Aruba Instant Logo
6,581 views|5,397 comparisons
Broadcom Wireless LAN Logo
56 views|32 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I purchased the hardware and there are no monthly or yearly licenses to buy.""We only pay for the support and the contract licenses from Aruba Instant.""The licensing cost is somewhere around $20,000."

More Aruba Instant Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
6,581
Comparisons
5,397
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
437
Rating
8.9
25th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
56
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn More
Overview

Aruba Instant delivers the only controllerless Wi-Fi solution that is easy to set-up, and loaded with security and smarts needed to accelerate your business without breaking your budget.

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Offer
Learn more about Aruba Instant
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Sample Customers
Purdue University, Orlando Magic, Brussels Airport Company, Molecaten Holiday Parks
State Bank of India, Coty, Banese
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider38%
Computer Software Company18%
Government5%
Manufacturing Company4%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise36%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aruba Instant is ranked 7th in Wireless LAN with 10 reviews while Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 25th in Wireless LAN. Aruba Instant is rated 8.8, while Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Aruba Instant writes "Offers a lot of flexibility, almost everything can be configured". On the other hand, Aruba Instant is most compared with Ubiquiti WLAN, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, Ruckus Wireless, Aruba Wireless and TP-Link Auranet EAP, whereas Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with .

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.