Compare Aruba IntroSpect vs. Microsoft ATA

Aruba IntroSpect is ranked 14th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews while Microsoft ATA is ranked 9th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Aruba IntroSpect is rated 8.6, while Microsoft ATA is rated 6.6. The top reviewer of Aruba IntroSpect writes "Good reporting and analysis that alerts with abnormal behavior, but the dashboard could be simplified". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Easy to define rules but interface needs better granularity and only integrates well with other Microsoft solutions". Aruba IntroSpect is most compared with Cisco Stealthwatch, Darktrace and ArcSight Analytics, whereas Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam. See our Aruba IntroSpect vs. Microsoft ATA report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Aruba IntroSpect Logo
646 views|485 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,511 views|1,994 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Aruba IntroSpect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba IntroSpect vs. Microsoft ATA and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the end-user monitoring. If there is any abnormal behavior on the machine, the administrator will be alerted.I haven't heard of any issues with stability.

Read more »

The solution works well when used with other Microsoft solutions.One of the most valuable features is the ability to report on questionable activity.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see improvements made to the dashboard, where you can get the information with a simple click.The packet analyzer needs improvement.

Read more »

It would be ideal if the interface allowed for more granular configurations. For example, if I were to set a rule that is a deviation from the pre-defined rules in the Microsoft product, there's conflict.Some of the newer features are not completely there yet... For example, there's a tool that allows you to grade your overall internal security and I don't feel that it's completely accurate.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The license is based on the number of users. The evaluation license is free, you can download it from the website and try it out first.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
646
Comparisons
485
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
3,511
Comparisons
1,994
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
IntroSpectMicrosoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Aruba Networks
Microsoft
Overview

Aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company, is a leading provider of next-generation network access solutions for the mobile enterprise. The company designs and delivers Mobility-Defined Networks that empower IT departments and #GenMobile, a new generation of tech-savvy users who rely on their mobile devices for every aspect of work and personal communication. To create a mobility experience that #GenMobile and IT can rely upon, Aruba Mobility-Defined Networks™ automate infrastructure-wide performance optimization and trigger security actions that used to require manual IT intervention. The results are dramatically improved productivity and lower operational costs.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Aruba IntroSpect
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Sage Hotel, Centara Hotels and Resorts, Asda, The Dolder Grand,Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Media Company9%
Recreational Facilities And Services Company8%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba IntroSpect vs. Microsoft ATA and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.