Compare Aruba Networks Wireless WAN vs. Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN

Aruba Networks Wireless WAN is ranked 2nd in Wireless WAN with 1 review while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is ranked 5th in Wireless LAN with 5 reviews. Aruba Networks Wireless WAN is rated 0, while Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Aruba Networks Wireless WAN writes "Vendor-agnostic solution which is both stable and secure". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN writes "Allows me to integrate another system very quickly, as we continue expanding for our client". Aruba Networks Wireless WAN is most compared with Ubiquiti Wireless, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN and Fortinet FortiExtender, whereas Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's a pretty good value, but not great. Pricing is on a yearly basis for the Meraki solution.The price is negotiable.At this price point, I would not mind seeing a four-way channel, instead of a 3x3 or a 4x4, like they do in the Cisco Aironet system with their other brand. For the same price point in this other Cisco brand, it is a lot cheaper, and you can get a slightly better throughput than you can with these.​If you are wondering if Meraki can work for you, contact one of their representatives because they will do onsite trials where you can set up their system. If it does not work, you can send it back to them for no charge.​​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless WAN solutions are best for your needs.
365,423 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 8 in Wireless WAN
Views
1,989
Comparisons
1,640
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
347
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 21 in Wireless LAN
Views
26,163
Comparisons
22,175
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
477
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MR18, MR26, MR32, MR34, MR66, MR72, Meraki Wireless LAN, Meraki WLAN
Learn
Aruba Networks
Cisco
Overview
Aruba Networks Wireless WAN enables communication anywhere people work. It supports BYO-everything and does it securely and reliably. And it makes life simpler for IT with automation and centralized management.Cisco Meraki access points are built from the highest grade components and carefully optimized for a seamless user experience. The outcome: faster connections, greater user capacity, more coverage, and fewer support calls. The Cisco Meraki dashboard gives visibility into the network users, their devices, and their applications. Armed with rich analytics, administrators can quickly create access control and application usage policies, optimizing both the end-user experience and network security.
Offer
Learn more about Aruba Networks Wireless WAN
Learn more about Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN
Sample Customers
The Pittsburgh Golf Club, Rio Rancho Public Schools, Amwaj Rotana - Jumeirah Beach Residence - Dubai, Trevecca Nazarene UniversityAdvanced Medical Transport, Banco de Guayaquil, Baylor Scott & White Health, BH Telecom, Bowling Green State University, Calligaris, Children's Hospital Colorado, City of Biel, Del Papa Distributing, Department of Justice, Dimension Data, Dualtec Cloud Builders, Electricity Authority of Cyprus, Grupo Industrial Saltillo (GIS), Hertz, K&L Gates , LightEdge, Lone Star College System, Management Science Associates, Mindtree, NBC Olympics, Quest, Sony Corporation, The Department of Education in Western Australia, Valley Proteins
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company19%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company10%
Media Company7%
We monitor all Wireless WAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email