We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Aruba Switches vs. Lenovo Ethernet Switches

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, MikroTik and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The license is annual. If you purchase a switch, you get a one-year free subscription.""The price of these switches is high.""Comparing with Cisco, and some other solutions, it's a cheap product.""The price for Aruba is quite a bit cheaper than it is for similar products by Cisco.""It is expensive compared to the competition.""There are no licensing costs for the Aruba Switches.""The price point was a big consideration for us and it is reasonable enough that we're able to standardize on Aruba for the networking pieces in our organization.""This is an expensive product, costing about double what most competitors do."

More Aruba Switches Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: These switches have a good performance, and they are also quickly configurable.
Top Answer: I don't know the exact cost of the licensing, but based on what I have heard from my sales team, Aruba is affordable. Aruba switches are cheaper than the switches from Cisco and other vendors.
Top Answer: We had an issue with the hardware where one or two interfaces went down after one and a half years. This issue impacted only one or two interfaces, not the whole hardware.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
4th
out of 37 in Ethernet Switches
Views
10,456
Comparisons
8,279
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
440
Rating
8.5
36th
out of 37 in Ethernet Switches
Views
63
Comparisons
30
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
8400 Series, 8320 Series, 5400R Series, 3810 Series, 2930M Series, 2930F Series, 2920 Series, 2540 Series, 2530 Series
ThinkSystem Ethernet Switches, ThinkSystem NE Series, RackSwitch G Series, ThinkSystem RackSwitches, ThinkSystem Flex Switches, Flex System EN Series
Learn More
Overview

Aruba switches bring performance and reliability to the mobile-first campus. These industry-leading switches are scalable, secure, and feature HPE Smart Rate multi-gigabit ports for high-speed connectivity.

Scale your business with Lenovo networking switches that are built for modern data centers.

Offer
Learn more about Aruba Switches
Learn more about Lenovo Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Purdue University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company17%
Consumer Goods Company17%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company15%
Government6%
Construction Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise30%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, MikroTik and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2021.
542,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aruba Switches is ranked 4th in Ethernet Switches with 27 reviews while Lenovo Ethernet Switches is ranked 36th in Ethernet Switches. Aruba Switches is rated 8.4, while Lenovo Ethernet Switches is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Aruba Switches writes "Good GUI, easy to configure and use, and offers a good transfer rate". On the other hand, Aruba Switches is most compared with Meraki MS Switches, Juniper Ethernet Switches, MikroTik Routers and Switches, Ubiquiti UniFi Switches and NETGEAR Switches, whereas Lenovo Ethernet Switches is most compared with .

See our list of best Ethernet Switches vendors.

We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.