Compare Atempo Live Navigator vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

Atempo Live Navigator is ranked 67th in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector which is ranked 19th in Backup and Recovery Software with 5 reviews. Atempo Live Navigator is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Supports multiple operating systems but lacks backup testing before recovery". Atempo Live Navigator is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Live Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.Avoid using many LTO drives; when using fewer drives, the price will be extremely good.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
29
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
26,155
Comparisons
3,444
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
365
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ALNData Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Atempo
Micro Focus
Overview

Atempo Live Navigator (ALN) transparently backs up desktops, laptops and file servers in real-time and offers intuitive end-user self-service restore and access to all backed-up file versions. ALN is a genuine Enterprise solution for company endpoints including VIP laptops which are rarely connected to the local network.

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Atempo Live Navigator
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
Dufresne Corrigan ScarlettGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email