Compare Atempo Live Navigator vs. Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows

Atempo Live Navigator is ranked 70th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is ranked 16th in Backup and Recovery Software with 10 reviews. Atempo Live Navigator is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows writes "Instant recovery feature enables you to recover a virtual machine in less than a minute". Atempo Live Navigator is most compared with , whereas Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veeam Backup & Replication and Veritas Backup Exec.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Live Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We purchased a three-year license, and I think that the prices are ok.There are costs in addition to the standard licensing fees, and pricing can be a disadvantage or a weakness for this solution.Pricing is based on license packaging and duration. Longer term licenses are less per year and license packages also offer a discount.Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
36
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,574
Comparisons
1,218
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
384
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ALN
Learn
Atempo
Veeam Software
Overview

Atempo Live Navigator (ALN) transparently backs up desktops, laptops and file servers in real-time and offers intuitive end-user self-service restore and access to all backed-up file versions. ALN is a genuine Enterprise solution for company endpoints including VIP laptops which are rarely connected to the local network.

Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Windows‑based servers and workstations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. The built‑in integration of Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your on‑premises Veeam backup repositories or your Cloud Connect provider to get your on‑premises backups off‑site.

https://www.veeam.com/windows-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Atempo Live Navigator
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows
Sample Customers
Dufresne Corrigan ScarlettContinuitySA, Landmark Information Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email