Compare Atempo Live Navigator vs. Veritas Backup Exec

Atempo Live Navigator is ranked 70th in Backup and Recovery Software while Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 8th in Backup and Recovery Software with 17 reviews. Atempo Live Navigator is rated 0, while Veritas Backup Exec is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "A solution with a good maintenance interface and excellent backup features". Atempo Live Navigator is most compared with , whereas Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup and Acronis Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Live Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.The price of this solution is a bit high.It's a good price for the product.We are satisfied with the price of this solution.Veritas licensing is somewhat expensive. They have to decrease the price.I would like to see a better licensing model. They changed it and it's just horrendous.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
36
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
15,096
Comparisons
12,560
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ALNBackup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Learn
Atempo
Veritas
Overview

Atempo Live Navigator (ALN) transparently backs up desktops, laptops and file servers in real-time and offers intuitive end-user self-service restore and access to all backed-up file versions. ALN is a genuine Enterprise solution for company endpoints including VIP laptops which are rarely connected to the local network.

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Offer
Learn more about Atempo Live Navigator
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Sample Customers
Dufresne Corrigan ScarlettBeta Offshore
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Retailer18%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email