Compare Atempo Time Navigator vs. Code42 Next-Gen DLP

Atempo Time Navigator is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 24th in Backup and Recovery Software with 5 reviews. Atempo Time Navigator is rated 0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "We use it to migrate users to new machines and rebuild existing ones that have had HDD failures". Atempo Time Navigator is most compared with Veritas NetBackup and Veeam Agent for Linux, whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike, Acronis Backup and Symantec Data Loss Prevention.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Time Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It used to be a good solution for SOHO in particular as it had unlimited storage for a reasonable price. However, their pricing model has changed and they are now primarily targeting enterprise users.It is 100% worth the cost to get and keep the support, especially when setting it up.They were the best solution and surprisingly enough, the cheapest.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
94
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,173
Comparisons
1,667
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Atempo Tina, TinaCode42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
Learn
Atempo
Code42
Overview

Tina (Atempo Time Navigator) transforms backup by focusing on what matters – data recovery and restoration. Whatever the platform - physical or virtual- whatever the OS, the restoration is always based on three simple concepts:

  1. Select the data
  2. Choose the date and a time
  3. Restore to the location of your choice
Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
Offer
Learn more about Atempo Time Navigator
Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
Sample Customers
University Savoie Mont BlancAdobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University19%
Healthcare Company11%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
Non Profit8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm16%
Marketing Services Firm16%
Software R&D Company11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email