Compare Atempo Time Navigator vs. Micro Focus Data Protector

Atempo Time Navigator is ranked 65th in Backup and Recovery Software while Micro Focus Data Protector is ranked 23rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 7 reviews. Atempo Time Navigator is rated 0, while Micro Focus Data Protector is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Data Protector writes "Reliable solution that enables us to do different backups for different databases ". Atempo Time Navigator is most compared with Veritas NetBackup and Veeam Agent for Linux, whereas Micro Focus Data Protector is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Atempo Time Navigator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing cost was not annual. We didn't pay any license. We paid when we deployed and we didn't pay for anything after that. There were no additional fees after the initial payment.In Data Protector, if you need extra features, you need to buy the agents for these features. Some of the features are Terabytes, some of them are agents. There's some complexity in the pricing and licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
94
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,967
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Atempo Tina, TinaData Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Learn
Atempo
Micro Focus
Overview

Tina (Atempo Time Navigator) transforms backup by focusing on what matters – data recovery and restoration. Whatever the platform - physical or virtual- whatever the OS, the restoration is always based on three simple concepts:

  1. Select the data
  2. Choose the date and a time
  3. Restore to the location of your choice

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Offer
Learn more about Atempo Time Navigator
Learn more about Micro Focus Data Protector
Sample Customers
University Savoie Mont BlancGSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Financial Services Firm12%
Healthcare Company10%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Healthcare Company23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email