Compare Aternity vs. New Relic APM

Aternity is ranked 32nd in Application Performance Management (APM) while New Relic APM is ranked 5th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 16 reviews. Aternity is rated 0, while New Relic APM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "We have been able to proactively identify failures before they happen". Aternity is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace and Splunk, whereas New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Aternity Logo
4,807 views|2,387 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
16,269 views|12,185 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Aternity? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is better with New Relic APM than Dynatrace.The new licensing model is great, as we pay for what we use (in computational units). However, the pricing is expensive compared to other tools.The detection piece of it brings us a big return on investment.The pricing could be better. We did not purchase the full version. Maybe if we applied all the other features of the full version of New Relic, we could get all the features that we feel are missing.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was easy. The product is easy to deploy and manage, which is why our company purchased through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing model is a little confusing for beginners. They find it a little expensive, and if you are using it already, then that is not good.The pricing is okay comparatively their competitors. The only concern was whether it should be purchased on demand or bring your own license, and which way passes some savings onto the end customers.We deploy everything on AWS. Purchasing the product on AWS Marketplace made it easier for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,807
Comparisons
2,387
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
16,269
Comparisons
12,185
Reviews
16
Average Words per Review
416
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Workforce APM, Aternity Frontline, Riverbed SteelCenter AternityNew Relic Mobile
Learn
Aternity
New Relic
Overview

What is Aternity: Aternity, the enterprise-class Digital Experience Management company, transforms the employee experience in the digital workplace, with enterprise-scale analytics for every application, all transactions, any device, and all users. Aternity’s AI-powered visibility and self-healing control help IT optimize business application performance to improve employee productivity and customer satisfaction, mitigate the risk of IT transformation, and drive down the cost of IT operations.

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Offer
Learn more about Aternity
Learn more about New Relic APM
Sample Customers
Maersk, SwissRe, Travis Perkins, Michelin, National Instruments, Simmons & Simmons, Lighthouse Guild Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Healthcare Company24%
Legal Firm18%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider17%
Retailer7%
Insurance Company7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Media Company13%
Software R&D Company11%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Media Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise94%
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise32%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise67%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.