Compare Atlassian Confluence vs. Oracle Beehive

Atlassian Confluence is ranked 9th in Enterprise Social Software with 4 reviews while Oracle Beehive is ranked 11th in Enterprise Social Software with 1 review. Atlassian Confluence is rated 9.2, while Oracle Beehive is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Atlassian Confluence writes "Many people enjoy its zero learning-curve". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Beehive writes "Has an excellent Database Management System and high level of services, performance, and availability". Atlassian Confluence is most compared with SharePoint, Office 365 and Microsoft Teams, whereas Oracle Beehive is most compared with Office 365, Slack and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Beehive? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Liferay, Slack and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
10,534
Comparisons
8,832
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
222
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
438
Comparisons
342
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,363
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
ConfluenceBeehive
Learn
Atlassian
Oracle
Overview

Project management is easy with Atlassian's Confluence as your single source of truth. It integrates with JIRA so you can easily add context to your projects in one central location. Create and track issues & product requirements, publish release reports, track release progress, and more when you connect Confluence and JIRA. Confluence allows you to create, share, evolve, and capture your team's project documentation so you can collaborate better, smarter, and as a team.

Confluence also organizes your powerful repository of information, opinions, and knowledge to help you answer questions, create how-to docs, and possibly identify the next big thing. Logical and consistent management of knowledge and a powerful search engine ensure that you can always find the right content, when you need it most. Share, organize, and discover content all in one platform.

Confluence has multiple deployment options to provide the flexibility your organization needs.

Cloud is a fully hosted service for customers who want to iterate quickly and have us take care of managing the infrastructure.

For customers who need to run our applications behind their firewall, we have Server and Data Center options. Server delivers greater capacity for a larger user base and gives you more control, allowing you to remain compliant with your enterprise IT, security, IP and privacy policies. For our largest customers, Data Center provides all the capability of our Server option, along with high availability, instant scalability and performance at scale.

Atlassian also offers premium support and strategic services for enterprise customers. Technical Account Managers are cross-functional technical advisors providing proactive planning and strategic guidance across your organization. Premier Support goes above and beyond our standard offerings to give you account-wide support from a team of senior support engineers.

Oracle Beehive provides an integrated set of communication and collaboration services built on a single scalable, secure, enterprise-class platform. Beehive allows users to access their collaborative information through familiar tools while enabling IT to consolidate infrastructure and implement a centrally managed, secure, and compliant collaboration environment built on Oracle technology.

Offer
Learn more about Atlassian Confluence
Learn more about Oracle Beehive
Sample Customers
Facebook, Skype, Microsoft, NASA, Netflix, Adobe, Bonobos, LinkedIn, Pfizer, Citi.Oracle
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Cloud Provider11%
Media Company11%
Government11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government12%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Liferay, Slack and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,983 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.