Compare AtomicEye ASM vs. Trend Micro Smart Protection

AtomicEye ASM is ranked 50th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while Trend Micro Smart Protection is ranked 16th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 10 reviews. AtomicEye ASM is rated 0, while Trend Micro Smart Protection is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro Smart Protection writes "Easy to deploy with proactive sandboxing and built-in DLP capabilities". AtomicEye ASM is most compared with , whereas Trend Micro Smart Protection is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Trend Micro Apex One and Symantec End-user Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AtomicEye ASM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our organization has paid licensing for three years, which averaged about $4.00 USD per user. We've been satisfied with the licensing. It's quite reasonable.The licensing is on a yearly basis and I believe our organization paid about $2,000/year. However, it's been a while since I looked at the pricing and we no longer use the solution.This solution provides good value for the price.We pay for the solution on a yearly basis. We pay approximately 100 Euros a year per user. There are no additional fees above this.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
27
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,388
Comparisons
2,861
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
516
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AtomicEye Attack Surface ManagerTrend Micro Smart Protection Complete
Learn
Nehemiah Security
Video Not Available
Trend Micro
Overview

AtomicEye ASM (Attack Surface Manager) is a powerful security risk management platform that provides continual visibility and control at the ‘atomic’ level. Visibility is achieved by automatically and continually scanning each endpoint to inventory a massive number of attributes and configurations. Control is attained through automated remediation per set protocols - no human involvement necessary. With these capabilities, the attack surface is minimized, the likelihood of a breach is lowered, and security risk management is put into motion.

Traditional security solutions can’t keep up with your users. Turning to multiple point products to address the myriad of challenges only increases complexity and may leave gaps in your security. Plus, you need a flexible solution that can grow and change with you as you migrate from on-premises to the cloud. To effectively counter today’s evolving threat landscape, you need integrated security that consolidates your view across all layers of protection and all deployment models.
Trend Micro™ Smart Protection Complete is a connected suite of security capabilities that protects
your users no matter where they go or what they do. This modern security delivers the best protection at multiple layers: endpoint, application, and network, using the broadest range of threat protection techniques available. Plus, you can evolve your protection along with your business using flexible on-premises, cloud, and hybrid deployment models that fit your IT environment today and tomorrow. In addition, you can manage users across multiple threat vectors from a single “pane of glass,” giving you complete visibility of the security of your environment.

Offer
Learn more about AtomicEye ASM
Learn more about Trend Micro Smart Protection
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Blekinge County Council, Bulgarian American Credit Bank, Cancer Research UK, Delacour, Evalueserve, Gulftainer, Hiroshima Red Cross Hospital & Atomic-bomb Survivors Hospital, Mazda Motor Logistics Europe, MEDHOST, Nikigolf, Ochsner Health System, SIAX Computing Solutions, Tegen
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Government17%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.