Compare AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) vs. JethroData

AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is ranked 1st in BI on Hadoop while JethroData is ranked 4th in BI on Hadoop. AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is rated 0, while JethroData is rated 0. On the other hand, AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) is most compared with JethroData, Datameer and Arcadia Data, whereas JethroData is most compared with AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3), Datameer and Splice Machine.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3) Logo
3,080 views|1,678 comparisons
JethroData Logo
1,358 views|1,134 comparisons
Ranking
1st
out of 8 in BI on Hadoop
Views
3,080
Comparisons
1,678
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
5.0
4th
out of 8 in BI on Hadoop
Views
1,358
Comparisons
1,134
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
AtScale, AtScale Intelligence Platform
Learn
AtScale
JethroData
Overview

AtScale is the leading provider of intelligent data virtualization for big data analytical workloads, empowering citizen data scientists to accelerate and scale their business’ data analytics and science capabilities and ultimately build insight-driven 

AtScale connects people to live disparate data without the need to move or extract it, leveraging existing investments in big data platforms, applications and tools. AtScale creates automated data engineering using a single set of semantics so consumers can query live data (either on premise or in the cloud) in seconds without having to understand how or where it is stored—providing security, governance and predictability in data usage and storage costs.

Benefits:

No data movement: AtScale is agnostic to data platforms and data location, whether on-premises or in the cloud, in a data lake or a data warehouse.

Automatic “smart” aggregate creation: AtSacle’s intelligent aggregates adapt to the data model and how it is used, automating the data engineering tasks required to support those activities and reducing time spent from weeks to hours.

Use your existing BI and AI tools: AtScale provides access to live, atomic-level data without the user needing to understand where or how to access the data, so you can keep using your tools of choice.

No more extracts or shadow IT: AtScale eliminates the need for extracts with a single, consistent, governed view of live data, regardless of which BI and AI tools are used.

Data-as-a-service: AtScale allows metadata to be created once, with centrally defined business rules and calculations, exposing data assets as a service.

Data platform portability: Models built in AtScale are portable, with no need to recreate them for different platforms. AtScale can easily be repointed to new data platforms, making migration seamless to business users.

Faster time-to-insight: AtScale reduces time-to-insight from weeks and months to minutes and hours. AtScale virtual models can be created and deployed in no time, with no ETL or data engineering.

Future-proof your data architecture: AtScale alleviates the complexities of data platform and analytics tool integration, making cloud, hybrid-cloud and multi-cloud data architectures a reality without compromising performance, security, agility or existing governance and security policies.

Features:

Design CanvasTM: AtScale’s Design Canvas visually and intuitively connects to any data platform, allowing you to create virtual multidimensional cubes without ETL.

Autonomous Data Engineering: Just-in-time query optimization that anticipates the needs of the data consumer.

Universal Semantic LayerTM: A workspace with a Design Canvas for your data consumers to define business meaning and get a single-source-of-truth.

Security & Data Governance: Centralized security policy to decentralize access using the tenants of Zero Trust.

Virtual Cube Catalog: A gateway to data that is easily discoverable and frictionless—and available to use every day, en masse.

AtScale connects people to live disparate data without the need to move or extract it, leveraging existing investments in big data platforms, applications and tools. AtScale creates automated data engineering using a single set of semantics so consumers can query live data (either on premise or in the cloud) in seconds without having to understand how or where it is stored—providing security, governance and predictability in data usage and storage costs.



Jethro is a performance acceleration engine that delivers interactive Business Intelligence (BI) on Big Data at Hadoop costs. Jethro accelerates Big Data performance with Tableau, Qlik, MicroStrategy as well as in-house BI applications. - Interactive Performance: Jethro delivers response in seconds on 10s of billions of rows—on any SQL query - High Concurrency: 1,000s of concurrent users can access the same data without impacting performance. - No Data Engineering: Jethro automatically handles all of the costly, ineffective and endless data engineering Jethro is data source agnostic and is compatible with any Hadoop distribution, AWS, EFS, Azure and almost any other data source.
Offer
Learn more about AtScale Adaptive Analytics (A3)
Learn more about JethroData
Sample Customers
Rakuten, TD Bank, Aetna, Glaxo-Smith Kline, Biogen, Toyota, TysonAvis, Tata Communications, Fiat Chrysler, BICS, Symphony Health, iBasis, Data Realty, Fortune 100 Bank, Large Big Box US Retailer
We monitor all BI on Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.