We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare AvailabilityGuard NXG vs. Commvault

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AvailabilityGuard NXG Logo
16 views|10 comparisons
Commvault Logo
32,911 views|20,585 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: October 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price could perhaps be lower as well.""Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.""Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.""There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.""Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.""The complete license gives us options for all the features. Commvault does not license based on storage or the management components. It can integrate with any storage vendor. That means that when we are out of storage and need more, we can integrate without additional licensing. In my opinion, Commvault needs to reduce the licensing cost by 20 to 40 percent to make it cost-efficient.""We went from Veritas NetBackup to Commvault. We switched due to upfront licensing and costs. We have more visibility into what we're actually purchasing. It seemed like, overall, the cost of Commvault was cheaper.""It is cheaper than Veeam."

More Commvault Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Although both platforms have advantages and disadvantages, I rather choose Netbackup, because it can provide a complete backup-to-disk solution, with their own appliance.  There are always… more »
Top Answer: Well both are comprehensive backup solutions. comm-vault has management One UI, Built-in security features, ransomware detection, immutability, data isolation, and recovery. while Net-backup has… more »
Top Answer: The backup and restore capabilities are key. The most useful things to us about Commvault, in general, is the breadth of the applications that it can protect as well as the features inside of it, like… more »
Ranking
Views
16
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
32,911
Comparisons
20,585
Reviews
43
Average Words per Review
979
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
AvailabilityGuard NXG for Hybrid IT, AvailabilityGuard NXG for Public Cloud
Learn More
Overview

AvailabilityGuard NXG, used by leading enterprises worldwide because it proactively identifies misconfigurations, single points of failure and other errors, and provides a detailed protocol for repair before faults can cause disruptions to service or outages.

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Offer
Learn more about AvailabilityGuard NXG
Learn more about Commvault
Sample Customers
Certsys, CloudZone, El Al Airlines
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company8%
Computer Software Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise77%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: October 2021.
541,708 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AvailabilityGuard NXG is ranked 37th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software while Commvault is ranked 3rd in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 44 reviews. AvailabilityGuard NXG is rated 0.0, while Commvault is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Commvault writes "Enables me to work on other things because I know the system is handling backups by itself". AvailabilityGuard NXG is most compared with , whereas Commvault is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik, Veritas NetBackup, Azure Backup and Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain).

See our list of best Disaster Recovery (DR) Software vendors.

We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.