Compare AVANU WebMux vs. Citrix NetScaler ADC

AVANU WebMux is ranked 21st in Application Delivery Controllers while Citrix NetScaler ADC which is ranked 2nd in Application Delivery Controllers with 20 reviews. AVANU WebMux is rated 0, while Citrix NetScaler ADC is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Citrix NetScaler ADC writes "SSL VPN works very well; it's easy to set up and you can go very granular with it". AVANU WebMux is most compared with , whereas Citrix NetScaler ADC is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, HAProxy and Citrix NetScaler VPX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AVANU WebMux Logo
283 views|34 comparisons
Citrix NetScaler ADC Logo
19,117 views|8,509 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AVANU WebMux? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a yearly licencing fee, and there are no additional costs.Ninety day free trial makes it easy to try out this solution.Licensing is adequate. I wanted to have a more prominent license, but until I do they don't give enough support. The additional cost would be too much.NetScaler does the same thing as an F5 and it's cheaper.You get the value for your money. There aren't any hidden fees.I do not have any experience with the pricing of the product.We are quite happy with price. It's not too high.We have been evaluating F5, Citrix, and other ADC products. Citrix is the most expense of all of them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
283
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,117
Comparisons
8,509
Reviews
22
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 49% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
WebMuxNetScaler
Learn
AVANU
Video Not Available
Citrix
Overview
AVANU's WebMux Network Traffic Manager, enterprise-class application delivery network load balancing solution, that offers WebMux options available in plug-and-run hardware appliances and Virtual appliances for Cloud computing. WebMux is built on the 64-bit processor platform with intensive algorithms to provide high capacity, reliability, and availability, it has a has a full range of load balancing scheduling methods, operations modes, and security features on all hardware appliance models and software editions for Virtual Cloud environments and has multiple configuration methodsCitrix NetScaler is deployed in thousands of networks around the globe to optimize, secure and control the delivery of all enterprise and cloud services, and to maximize the end user experience for all users including mobile clients.
Offer
Learn more about AVANU WebMux
Learn more about Citrix NetScaler ADC
Sample Customers
Telkom, Swisscom, Datapipe, Hargray, McInnes Cooper, Lagniappe, Shamrock Foods, MobiCom, Dell, SiemensABB Schweiz, Aer Lingus, AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Amnet Technology Solutions, Aramex International, Ascenty, Atos, Autodesk
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company25%
Financial Services Firm17%
Healthcare Company17%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm22%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email