Compare AVANU WebMux vs. F5 BIG-IP

AVANU WebMux is ranked 24th in Application Delivery Controllers while F5 BIG-IP is ranked 1st in Application Delivery Controllers with 31 reviews. AVANU WebMux is rated 0, while F5 BIG-IP is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of F5 BIG-IP writes "It could be hard to scale because we will be encrypting and decrypting. The connection through the API Gateway worked in no time, which was fantastic". AVANU WebMux is most compared with , whereas F5 BIG-IP is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC, HAProxy and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AVANU WebMux Logo
62 views|36 comparisons
F5 BIG-IP Logo
40,304 views|31,578 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AVANU WebMux? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
They are expensive.We purchased through the AWS Marketplace because it was a popular way to go, and we were intrigued. The price of this product is not an issue. They have good pricing and licensing.Unless the price difference is large, this is not the primary concern for the product. The performance and product-related issues (secure for VPN, multi-function for network device, etc.) are the keys.I would recommend that the cost be lowered.If you are planning to use security features, better to go for strong hardware and the best bundle license, which is great for web security.The price is high.We have found the pricing and licensing on AWS to be competitive.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was good. We chose to go through the AWS Marketplace because everything that we needed was a soft appliance. We needed something to work in Amazon, and this product was available there.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
62
Comparisons
36
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
40,304
Comparisons
31,578
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
405
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
WebMuxBIG-IP, BIG-IP LTM, F5 ASM, Viprion, F5 BIG-IP Virtual Edition , Crescendo Networks Application Delivery Controller, BIG IP
Learn
AVANU
Video Not Available
F5
Overview
AVANU's WebMux Network Traffic Manager, enterprise-class application delivery network load balancing solution, that offers WebMux options available in plug-and-run hardware appliances and Virtual appliances for Cloud computing. WebMux is built on the 64-bit processor platform with intensive algorithms to provide high capacity, reliability, and availability, it has a has a full range of load balancing scheduling methods, operations modes, and security features on all hardware appliance models and software editions for Virtual Cloud environments and has multiple configuration methodsThe BIG-IP family of products offers the application intelligence that network managers need to ensure applications are fast, secure, and available. All BIG-IP products share a common underlying architecture, F5's Traffic Management Operating System (TMOS), which provides unified intelligence, flexibility, and programmability. Together, BIG-IP's powerful platforms, advanced modules, and centralized management system make up the most comprehensive set of application delivery tools in the industry.
Offer
Learn more about AVANU WebMux
Learn more about F5 BIG-IP
Sample Customers
Telkom, Swisscom, Datapipe, Hargray, McInnes Cooper, Lagniappe, Shamrock Foods, MobiCom, Dell, SiemensRiken, TransUnion, Tepco Systems Administration, Daejeon University, G&T Bank, Danamon, CyberAgent Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider26%
Financial Services Firm22%
Manufacturing Company11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise48%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email