Compare AVANU WebMux vs. FortiADC

AVANU WebMux is ranked 24th in Application Delivery Controllers while FortiADC is ranked 10th in Application Delivery Controllers with 3 reviews. AVANU WebMux is rated 0, while FortiADC is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of FortiADC writes "Helps provide workload distribution to the servers, but L7 Persistent load-balancing not working for me". AVANU WebMux is most compared with , whereas FortiADC is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP and Kemp LoadMaster.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AVANU WebMux Logo
62 views|36 comparisons
FortiADC Logo
4,270 views|3,467 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AVANU WebMux? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Compared to F5, FortiADC pricing is better.The price is competitive

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
62
Comparisons
36
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,270
Comparisons
3,467
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
360
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
WebMuxFortiADC Application Delivery Controller
Learn
AVANU
Video Not Available
Fortinet
Overview
AVANU's WebMux Network Traffic Manager, enterprise-class application delivery network load balancing solution, that offers WebMux options available in plug-and-run hardware appliances and Virtual appliances for Cloud computing. WebMux is built on the 64-bit processor platform with intensive algorithms to provide high capacity, reliability, and availability, it has a has a full range of load balancing scheduling methods, operations modes, and security features on all hardware appliance models and software editions for Virtual Cloud environments and has multiple configuration methods

With bandwidth demand growing faster than budgets and cyber attacks constantly on the rise, it can be challenging to securely and efficiently deliver applications at the speed your users expect. Fortinet ADC appliances optimize the availability, user experience, and scalability of enterprise application delivery. They deliver fast, secure, and intelligent acceleration and distribution of even the most demanding enterprise applications.

Offer
Learn more about AVANU WebMux
Learn more about FortiADC
Sample Customers
Telkom, Swisscom, Datapipe, Hargray, McInnes Cooper, Lagniappe, Shamrock Foods, MobiCom, Dell, SiemensBlack Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email