Compare AVANU WebMux vs. Microsoft Azure Application Gateway

AVANU WebMux is ranked 24th in Application Delivery Controllers while Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is ranked 12th in Application Delivery Controllers with 1 review. AVANU WebMux is rated 0, while Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Application Gateway writes "An excellent gateway solution with good control capabilities and great stability". AVANU WebMux is most compared with , whereas Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, NGINX Web Application Firewall and F5 Advanced WAF.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
62
Comparisons
36
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,823
Comparisons
2,504
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
372
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
WebMuxAzure Application Gateway
Learn
AVANU
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview
AVANU's WebMux Network Traffic Manager, enterprise-class application delivery network load balancing solution, that offers WebMux options available in plug-and-run hardware appliances and Virtual appliances for Cloud computing. WebMux is built on the 64-bit processor platform with intensive algorithms to provide high capacity, reliability, and availability, it has a has a full range of load balancing scheduling methods, operations modes, and security features on all hardware appliance models and software editions for Virtual Cloud environments and has multiple configuration methods

Azure Application Gateway is a web traffic load balancer that enables you to manage traffic to your web applications. Traditional load balancers operate at the transport layer (OSI layer 4 - TCP and UDP) and route traffic based on source IP address and port, to a destination IP address and port.

Offer
Learn more about AVANU WebMux
Learn more about Microsoft Azure Application Gateway
Sample Customers
Telkom, Swisscom, Datapipe, Hargray, McInnes Cooper, Lagniappe, Shamrock Foods, MobiCom, Dell, SiemensLilly, AccuWeather, AIRFRANCE, Honeywell,
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Media Company10%
Government10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email