Compare AVANU WebMux vs. NGINX Plus

AVANU WebMux is ranked 24th in Application Delivery Controllers while NGINX Plus is ranked 6th in Application Delivery Controllers with 8 reviews. AVANU WebMux is rated 0, while NGINX Plus is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NGINX Plus writes "Extremely efficient in terms of the connection rate to the CPU cycles ratio". AVANU WebMux is most compared with , whereas NGINX Plus is most compared with HAProxy , F5 BIG-IP and IIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AVANU WebMux Logo
62 views|36 comparisons
NGINX Plus Logo
11,318 views|9,459 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AVANU WebMux? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​NGINX is a free tool in Brazil. There are some companies which do support it.​The price is the cost to contract support with a specialized company, usually during consulting hours.​​NGINX Plus is worth it, if you need it. If you do not need the features or support, the free and open source package is more than capable. ​I am not so happy with their pricing policy, but this is not the worse thing in my life. I can tolerate it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
62
Comparisons
36
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
11,318
Comparisons
9,459
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
331
Avg. Rating
9.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
WebMuxNGINX
Learn
AVANU
Video Not Available
F5
Overview
AVANU's WebMux Network Traffic Manager, enterprise-class application delivery network load balancing solution, that offers WebMux options available in plug-and-run hardware appliances and Virtual appliances for Cloud computing. WebMux is built on the 64-bit processor platform with intensive algorithms to provide high capacity, reliability, and availability, it has a has a full range of load balancing scheduling methods, operations modes, and security features on all hardware appliance models and software editions for Virtual Cloud environments and has multiple configuration methods

NGINX Plus is the all‑in‑one application delivery platform for the modern web.

NGINX is the world’s most popular open source web server and load balancer for high‑traffic sites, powering over 200 million properties.

NGINX Plus adds enterprise-ready features for HTTP, TCP, and UDP load balancing, such as session persistencehealth checksadvanced monitoring, and management to give you the freedom to innovate without being constrained by infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about AVANU WebMux
Learn more about NGINX Plus
Sample Customers
Telkom, Swisscom, Datapipe, Hargray, McInnes Cooper, Lagniappe, Shamrock Foods, MobiCom, Dell, SiemensLocaweb, AppNexus, Wix, Reliam, Montana Interactive, MuleSoft, Warpwire, Discovery Education, InkaBinka, WordPress.com, Gogo, GOV.UK, NASA
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider20%
Media Company13%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, HAProxy, Citrix and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email