Compare AVANU WebMux vs. Radware Alteon

AVANU WebMux is ranked 21st in Application Delivery Controllers while Radware Alteon which is ranked 9th in Application Delivery Controllers with 3 reviews. AVANU WebMux is rated 0, while Radware Alteon is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Radware Alteon writes "Enables consistent security, single sign-on, but automation features need work". AVANU WebMux is most compared with , whereas Radware Alteon is most compared with F5 BIG-IP, Citrix NetScaler ADC and A10 Networks Thunder ADC.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AVANU WebMux Logo
283 views|34 comparisons
Radware Alteon Logo
6,083 views|3,042 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AVANU WebMux? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: July 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
283
Comparisons
34
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
6,083
Comparisons
3,042
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
197
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 58% of the time.
Also Known As
WebMuxAlteon
Learn
AVANU
Video Not Available
Radware
Overview
AVANU's WebMux Network Traffic Manager, enterprise-class application delivery network load balancing solution, that offers WebMux options available in plug-and-run hardware appliances and Virtual appliances for Cloud computing. WebMux is built on the 64-bit processor platform with intensive algorithms to provide high capacity, reliability, and availability, it has a has a full range of load balancing scheduling methods, operations modes, and security features on all hardware appliance models and software editions for Virtual Cloud environments and has multiple configuration methodsRadware Alteon application delivery controller (ADC) and the load balancer that with application SLA. It provides advanced, end-to-end local and global load balancing capabilities for all Web, cloud and mobile-based applications. Alteon load balancer combines best-of-breed application delivery capabilities, market-leading SSL performance that supports all of the latest encryption protocols, and advanced services to companies with ongoing application lifecycle management challenges that impact the performance of web applications (such as heavier, more complex web content); mobility, and the migration to the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about AVANU WebMux
Learn more about Radware Alteon
Sample Customers
Telkom, Swisscom, Datapipe, Hargray, McInnes Cooper, Lagniappe, Shamrock Foods, MobiCom, Dell, SiemensConvergys
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: July 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email