Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Barkly

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Barkly is ranked 39th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Barkly is rated 5.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Barkly writes "Has an easy to use interface but lacks features and customization options". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Barkly is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

Very easy to install and use.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

It lacks more sophisticated features and opportunity for customization.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an inexpensive when compared to other next-generation products.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
960
Comparisons
765
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
705
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Barkly
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Hackers engineer attacks to get past your existing protection. A new file signature may be enough to get past antivirus, and new techniques like fileless delivery and built-in dwell time enable hackers to evade more sophisticated forms of protection.

At Barkly, we recognize that even the most cleverly disguised malware must reveal its malicious nature eventually. Files signatures and attributes change, but the underlying techniques used by malware to gain access and infect your system remain the same. By recognizing these behaviors as they happen, Barkly even blocks never-before-seen attacks.

Instead of looking at files, Barkly analyzes activity locally across multiple levels of the system. We recognize malware based on patterns of behavior, and automatically block its execution before any harm is done.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Barkly
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.TalkTalk, Monadnock Regional School District
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.