Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Bitdefender GravityZone

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Bitdefender GravityZone is ranked 8th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 11 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Bitdefender GravityZone is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Bitdefender GravityZone writes "Easy to use, easy installation and can be installed on other servers or workstations". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Bitdefender GravityZone is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), Kaspersky Endpoint Security and ESET Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The cloud management is easy and useful, especially in our case when we have multiple offices in different locations.The features that are most useful are the simplicity of deploying the package and the cryptosystem for managing all the situations on the computer.I like that you can manage all the time and you can uninstall and install everything via the web console.GravityZone can be controlled from the cloud.I have access to it from anywhere.We have clients who are also migrating from other anti-virus solutions to GravityZone because of the ease of use, ease of installation and the fact that it can be deployed in the cloud and the same software; you can actually install on other server or workstation. It automatically knows what it's protecting.They are constantly updating the solution against malware.One of the most valuable features is the signature updating in near real-time.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

They were working on the encryption management for laptops, and if they complete it then it would be helpful.The cryptosystem could be improved a bit.The outreach from support was a bit bad according to their plan, but we've got two people here that manage and support GravityZone and interact with them and they manage it very well.We find it's making the machines run slow.The solution wasn't designed to be used in France.The pricing should be improved. The user interface has been improved on a yearly basis. The key issue is that they need to look at their pricing.I would like to see a remote desktop for installed endpoints so administrators can see what is on a user's screen or what a user is doing.What's happening now in this field is artificial intelligence, the behavior part. That is now the trend in many products, including Bitdefender, and this is where the product needs improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a fully functional trial that we used and we didn't have any issues.It has a suitable price for every company and organization.Licensing is done on a yearly basis and it's workstation-based.The price is per license per endpoint. The price is different for everyone, but we find the price is cheap for us.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
11,068
Comparisons
8,995
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
594
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Bitdefender
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Bitdefender GravityZone's ENDPOINT SECURITY TOOLS intelligent security agent assesses the host machine at installation to self-configure to optimal form, and adapts its behavior according to endpoint accessibility. Security administrators allocate resources to security tasks through policies per groups of machines. They can set security tools to work on a local machine, or they can decide to rely more on Bitdefender Global Protective Network, or totally offload security to security servers.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Bitdefender GravityZone
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Mentor Graphics, Rudersdal Kommune
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Comms Service Provider18%
Media Company14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email