Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection is ranked 29th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 3 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection writes "An excellent endpoint protection that's scalable and reasonably priced". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection is most compared with Cylance, Palo Alto Networks Traps and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The endpoint protection is the solution's most valuable feature.The solution has exchange protection. It has a content control, device control, a firewall, and anti-malware as well. They are all quite valuable features for us.I like the simplicity of this solution and the fact that it saves us time. The deployment was really straightforward and useful and I am impressed by the anti-virus endpoint detection and response offered by this solution.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The database needs improvement. It needs to be updated quite a bit.There needs to be better integration with the environment. Especially, for the active directory and also for keeping up with the changes from Microsoft. We use a lot of Microsoft OS. I have noted that sometimes they lag behind Microsoft updates. For example, when with Windows 10. I had some issues with deploying to Windows 10 because the solution was behind in updating their own services to match the Microsoft release.There are blurred lines between anti-virus and endpoint detection so I would say it can be confusing when you are considering buying this program. I would like to see that being explained better to the customer.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There's a yearly cost for licensing. For us, that comes to $1,400. There are no additional costs beyond the license itself.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
500
Comparisons
330
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
573
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionHVI
Learn
Avast Software
Bitdefender
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection (HVI) is the first security solution that is able to uncover memory violations that endpoint security tools sometimes miss by directly analyzing raw memory lines - thereby ensuring they are not being altered by malware.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Bitdefender Hypervisor Introspection
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email