Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Cisco AMP for Endpoints

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Cisco AMP for Endpoints is ranked 14th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 9 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Cisco AMP for Endpoints is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cisco AMP for Endpoints writes "Excellent scalability with good integration capabilities and easy to deploy in Cisco ecosystems". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Cisco AMP for Endpoints is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, CrowdStrike and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The solution's integration capabilities are excellent. It's one of the best features.It is a very stable program.I am really satisfied with the technical support.The stability of the solution is perfect. I believe it's the most stable solution on the market right now.The simplicity of use is its most valuable feature. You can very clearly see things.The most valuable features of this solution are the IPS and the integration with ISE.For the initial first level of support, we provide it from our side. If there's escalation required, we use Cisco tech for the AMP. And again, they are perfect. I mean, one of the best, compared to any other vendors.I am told that we get over 100 million emails a month. This filters them down and allows only somewhere about three million emails, which is a great help.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

I would recommend that the solution offer more availability in terms of the product portfolio and integration with third-party products.The technical support is very slow.I would like more seamless integration.The reporting and analytics areas of the solution need to be improved.The initial setup is a bit complex because you need to execute existing antiviruses or security software that you have on your device.In the next release, I would for it to have back up abilities. I would like the ability to go back to a point in time to when my PC was uninfected and to the moment of when the infection happened.In the next version of this solution, I would like to see the addition of local authentication.The solution needs more in-depth analytics.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price is very good.The costs of 50 licenses of AMP for three years is around $9,360.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
12,139
Comparisons
8,432
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Cisco
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Advanced Malware Protection (AMP) is subscription-based, managed through a web-based management console, and deployed on a variety of platforms that protects endpoints, network, email and web Traffic. AMP key features include the following: Global threat intelligence to proactively defend against known and emerging threats, Advanced sandboxing that performs automated static and dynamic analysis of files against more than 700 behavioral indicators, Point-in-time malware detection and blocking in real time and Continuous analysis and retrospective security regardless of the file's disposition and Continuous analysis and retrospective security.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Cisco AMP for Endpoints
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Heritage Bank, Mobile County Schools, NHL University, Thunder Bay Regional, Yokogawa Electric, Sam Houston State University, First Financial Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Government25%
University13%
Reseller13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government9%
Construction Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.