Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection is ranked 24th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection writes " Effective heuristics make for better ransomware protection". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

If you open up an application or a web browser, it puts a container in a sandbox area. So if there's some malicious code, it'll stick there. It also has way better protection for ransomware because it uses heuristics that are pretty effective. We've done a lot of tests with live malware, and it works really well.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

Would be good to have a better understanding of what it is that you've got in quarantine.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
944
Comparisons
738
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
995
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionComodo AEP
Learn
Avast Software
Comodo
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection (AEP) delivers patent-pending auto-containment, where unknown executables and other files that request runtime privileges are automatically run in a virtual contain that does not have access to the host system's resources or user data.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Comodo Advanced Endpoint Protection
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Christian Motorcyclists Association, City of Thousand Oaks, City of Danville, HRI Properties
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email