Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager is ranked 27th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 3 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager writes "Enables us to see how users use their access and lock down things that aren't appropriate". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager is most compared with BeyondTrust Endpoint Privilege Management, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

It has drastically reduced the attack surface for local administrative rights and the chance of escalation of privilege. We've removed, at this point, close to 98 percent of the local administrative accounts on workstations. If there were an incident, it would stop at that point and we'd be able to know.Monitoring and recording are valuable features, particularly the recording.This is the number one product for privilege account security.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

We have had some major issues with the tool, but we have worked with the R&D teams and we have worked with support. There is room for improvement, especially on response times. But they're working on it and they're doing the best they can.I'd like to see the product include out of the box connectors.For an experienced system implementer it will take approximately one day. However, for somebody who is inexperienced it may take up to five days.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
licensing for this solution is based on the number of APV (privileged users), and the number of sessions that you want to record.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
2,147
Comparisons
1,331
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
644
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionViewfinity
Learn
Avast Software
CyberArk
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager enables organizations to enforce least privilege policies for business and administrative users, as well as control applications to reduce the attack surface without halting productivity. The solution helps organizations revoke everyday local administrator privileges from business users while seamlessly elevating privileges when required by trusted applications. CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager also enables security teams to enforce granular least privilege policies for IT administrators, helping organizations effectively segregate duties on Windows servers. Complementing these privilege controls, the solution also delivers application controls, which are designed to manage and control which applications are permitted to run on endpoints and servers and prevent malicious applications from penetrating the environment.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about CyberArk Endpoint Privilege Manager
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Clearstream, McKesson, Boston Childrens Hospital
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.