Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response is ranked 26th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 3 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response writes "A lightweight, yet advanced detection system that keeps our endpoints safe". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response is most compared with CrowdStrike, Carbon Black CB Defense and Cylance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

Immediately we can pick up the computers in the network if any malicious operation that is triggered.It gives all the information in a clear response.The initial setup was easy and straightforward.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

It initially took some time to deploy.There can be problems with the EDI.The reporting feature needs improvement.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I do not have experience with the licensing of the product.In terms of cost, this is a good choice for our needs.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
5,022
Comparisons
3,215
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
503
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionCybereason EDR, Cybereason Deep Detect & Respond
Learn
Avast Software
Cybereason
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Cybereason's Endpoint Detection and Response platform detects in real-time both signature and non-signature-based attacks and accelerates incident investigation and response. Cybereason connects together individual pieces of evidence to form a complete picture of a malicious operation.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Lockheed Martin, Spark Capital, DocuSign, Softbank Capital
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Retailer18%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email