Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. CylancePROTECT

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 36th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while CylancePROTECT is ranked 7th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 8 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while CylancePROTECT is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of CylancePROTECT writes "Proactive AI-based security that scales as we need it". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec End-user Endpoint Security, whereas CylancePROTECT is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Carbon Black CB Defense and SentinelOne.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

Has good RAM capacity for the power I needTwo or three years ago when the WannaCry virus struck, the people that were on Cylance were the ones that weren't affected.The Application Guard and ByteGuard are useful features.The solution is extremely scalable. It's got the hybrid functionality, it's got the system functionality and cloud functionality as well.On the management side, we liked the way it displays things.The solution is stable.The solution is pretty easy to scale.It handles situations that the other threat management tools wouldn't find. It has worked well covering the weaker sides of the other products that we're integrating.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

It should have better support for Windows and Mac.I would like to see them fix the alerting system so that the endpoint reporting is a bit more streamlined.The OPTICS component could be made more user-friendly with respect to giving people more information.I would say one thing that they might need to bring in is protection for mobile devices.It should provide more details about the events that they have detected.The solution needs better dashboards that are easier to use.The security scripting needs improvement. It needs deeper security for scripting.I would like to see a better UI in terms of sifting through more specific data and providing analytics. A little bit more would be nice.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The monthly fee is $55 USD per user.I think that the price we are paying is good for what it is.We would just add more if there are new users, but right now you just need one license for per user.Our licensing cost for the solution is around $4,000 for six months. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
217
Comparisons
161
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
31,196
Comparisons
25,351
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
452
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Cylance
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Cylance® is revolutionizing cybersecurity with products and services that proactively prevent, rather than reactively detect the execution of advanced persistent threats and malware. Our technology is deployed on over four million endpoints and protects hundreds of enterprise clients worldwide including Fortune 100 organizations and government institutions.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about CylancePROTECT
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Panasonic, Noble Energy, Apria Healthcare Group Inc., Charles River Laboratories, Rovi Corporation, Toyota, Kiewit
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government6%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
420,458 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.