Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite is ranked 27th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite writes "Good backup speed and deduplication features and it is 100% stable". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite is most compared with Cylance, McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The backup speed and deduplication are the most valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The backup speed and deduplication are the most valuable features.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,937
Comparisons
1,733
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
165
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionDDP, ESS
Learn
Avast Software
Dell EMC
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Dell endpoint systems management (ESM) products provide a comprehensive and easy-to-use family of solutions that fulfills your systems management needs, regardless of your organization's size. Dell ESM solutions manage, maintain and secure your entire IT infrastructure - servers, Windows PCs, Macs, Chromebooks, mobile devices and connected noncomputing devices, such as printers, IP telephony and routers, in preparation for the Internet of Things. With a flexible suite of products and services, Dell ESM prepares companies to meet emerging systems management requirements, Preconfigured appliances, robust features, simple integrations with other software, fast deployment and rapid time to value.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.MEIZU, TBG West, Ackerman Charter School District, Church of the Highlands
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email