Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. FortiClient

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while FortiClient is ranked 13th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 12 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while FortiClient is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of FortiClient writes "Enables me to spend less time managing my user's internet usage but the web filter needs improvement". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas FortiClient is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Kaspersky Endpoint Security and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The initial setup of this solution is easy.The solution's most valuable feature is its integration capabilities. The processing is fast and the reporting is also very good.It is very easy and useful. A normal user with basic information can easily connect to any environment.From an application perspective, this solution is stable.The configuration is the most valuable feature.The most valuable feature is that it's easy to deploy. Deployment, configuration, and troubleshooting are very easy.I think the solution is highly scalable.The solution is very scalable. It just depends on the number of licenses an organization has. The enterprise management console is related to the number of clients, and the client interface itself is free to download.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

FortiClient is not communicating with the new version of the firewall.The pricing of the solution should be less expensive.Technical support is awful. Their online response time is not prompt. They should not respond after four or five days. Their support guys are not competent enough. Small issues are taking time.The memory check needs to be improved, giving better visibility into the run-time memory.The pricing could use improvement.The price could also use improvement.I would like to see an improvement in the web filter, because I think it can be more user-friendly.Initially, the support was very poor. It is getting better, but they should continue to improve this.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price is okay and competitive.Fortinet requires you to buy a lot of product in order for you to have proper protection.An annual license costs about 1.5 to 3,000 US dollars. There are no additional costs.Anyone can download this product for free, but you have to have a FortiGate gateway that you are connecting to.Licensing was free up to ten users and after that, it was pretty reasonable.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
5,338
Comparisons
4,407
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Fortinet
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Securing your endpoints against sophisticated threats on a myriad of devices can be very challenging:

  • Managing separate endpoint features is complex and time-consuming.
  • Disparate security products don't share intelligence, resulting in slow threat response.
  • Lack of InfoSec expertise to effectively administer endpoint security can let threats slip through your defenses.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about FortiClient
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email