Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. FortiEDR

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while FortiEDR is ranked 40th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while FortiEDR is rated 0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas FortiEDR is most compared with Cylance, SentinelOne and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use FortiEDR? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
4,324
Comparisons
2,821
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionenSilo
Learn
Avast Software
Fortinet
Video Not Available
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Advanced attacks can take just minutes, if not seconds, to compromise the endpoints. First-generation endpoint detection and response (EDR) tools simply cannot keep pace. They require manual triage and responses that are not only too slow for fast moving threats but they also generate a huge volume of indicators that burden already overstretched security teams. Further, legacy EDR tools drive up the cost of security operations and can slow processes, negatively impacting business.

FortiEDR delivers advanced, real-time threat protection for endpoints both pre- and post-infection. It proactively reduces the attack surface, prevents malware infection, detects and defuses potential threats in real time, and can automate response and remediation procedures with customizable playbooks. FortiEDR helps organizations stop breaches in real-time automatically and efficiently, without overwhelming security teams with a slew of false alarms or disrupting business operations.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about FortiEDR
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Financial, Healthcare, Legal, Technology, Enterprise, Manufacturing ...
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.