Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Guidance Software EnCase

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Guidance Software EnCase is ranked 25th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 4 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Guidance Software EnCase is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Guidance Software EnCase writes "It is used as a forensic tool and End point Security that takes an image, extracts the data and then analyzes the keyword search besides providing Security for the Enterprise network". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Guidance Software EnCase is most compared with AccessData FTK, Nuix eDiscovery and Tanium.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The most important feature we've found is the Enscripts. That is one powerful feature that I, personally, love to use.It indexes much faster, and is more reflexive because of the Enscripts.Data Recovery: Its ability to repair damaged partitions and uncover hidden partitions from within the tool, and allow further analysis.The technical support is excellent.I like the processing feature on the product because it does everything at once, i.e, indexing, recovery, keyword searches, etc.It speeds up the process, so I can meet my deadlines.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

We have come across problems with the end-case. We could not find an email discovery type of module and there was not flexibility with the email.In the past, incident response time for tech support was slow.There were minor UI bugs.I would like to see a capability to ingest and absorb more data. That would be really good. It currently is lacking this function.Ease of use and learning curve need improvement.​Sometimes the application can take more time to complete the image processing or fail at the end of the process.​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution.We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution.EnCase is an affordable solution.​The product is affordable and user-friendly.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
3,985
Comparisons
2,612
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
364
Avg. Rating
6.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionEnCase
Learn
Avast Software
OpenText
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

EnCase Endpoint Security enables earlier detection, faster decisions and unprecedented threat response. Real-time continuous monitoring and newly integrated threat intelligence instantly analyzes and responds to would-be threats. Redefining the user experience with its redesigned user interface that is deliberate and intended to enhance the security users' end-to-end experience. Enriched and contextualized endpoint data, reported as Threat Scores, allow users to quickly focus on suspicious activities without analyzing all telemetry. It Create events, collect endpoint data, initiate scans, remediate, and more from third party security tools using open APIs.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Guidance Software EnCase
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Ontario Ministry of Government, Aerospace Company, Chesterfield Police Department
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email