Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Malwarebytes

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Malwarebytes is ranked 19th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 10 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Malwarebytes is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Malwarebytes writes "This product does not provide what it needs to or what it says it does for proper Endpoint Detection and Response". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Malwarebytes is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Norton Security Premium and Cylance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The dashboard actually is good and it is simple.The solution has a good management interface.Being able to carry out a full scan on your system.This solution helps us by providing central management of anti-malware and anti-exploit functionality.We have seen a decrease of approximately ninety percent in the number of events.The most valuable feature is its ability to customize for different groups.It gets the job done, and they are consistently updating it monthly.It comprehensively finds and removes malicious software.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The product has major problems in almost every facet of setup and use including setup, configuration, lack of functionality, lack of stability, false positives, questionable reporting, inability to protect from randsomeware and poor technical support and development.Overall, I haven't found any ways the solution lacks in features or usability.Notifications are lacking.This solution reports far too many false positives!The product update capability needs to be improved.We experience a lot of false positives.They should make it faster, less taxing on the processor.There is room for improvement in the way it is deployed, in terms of being able to distribute it. Right now we have to get our hands on a machine to deploy it. It would be nice if there was an easier system.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We expect to pay $1,000 USD a month, depending on the number of users.Yearly, it is around $50 per client.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
9,418
Comparisons
8,681
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
355
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Malwarebytes
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Malwarebytes Endpoint Protection is delivered via Malwarebytes cloud-based endpoint management platform, is an advanced threat prevention solution for endpoints that uses a layered approach with multiple detection techniques. Malwarebytes Endpoint Protection employs multiple techniques to identify and defend against attacks at all stages of the attack chain using a highly effective mix of signature-less and matching-technology layers working both pre- and post-execution. Malwarebytes Endpoint Protection leverages our Linking Engine technology to remove all traces of infections and related artifacts - not just the primary threat payload. Its Endpoint Protection technology reduces the vulnerability surface, making the endpoint more resilient.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Malwarebytes
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Knutson Construction
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider17%
Retailer9%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.