Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. RSA NetWitness Endpoint

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while RSA NetWitness Endpoint is ranked 28th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 3 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while RSA NetWitness Endpoint is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of RSA NetWitness Endpoint writes "Enables us to detect any malware and analyze it before it can impact and do harm to our business". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas RSA NetWitness Endpoint is most compared with Carbon Black CB Defense, CrowdStrike and McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

This solution allows us to detect any threat in the form of malware that sabotage the organization's database.It is stable. We have been using it for some time, without any issues.It helps our security team respond more accurately when there are threats, then we get less false positives or negatives.RSA NetWitness does market analysis in a more granular form. It gives you full visibility.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

I would like to see an improvement in the interface.This solution needs an upgrade in reporting. I have heard from RSA that they are working on this, but as of yet it is not available.The initial setup requires a high level of skill.The solution is modular, for example you can buy the RSA ePack, which you buy as a module is not part of the conduit solution. They could include it and have it as an all-in-one solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I do not have any opinion on the pricing or licensing of the product.With RSA, there is flexibility in choosing the service, products, and the range that meets your requirement, as well as they are flexible in terms of pricing.They can easily adjust if you have the requirements which are required. If you have a budget cut or a budget constraint, they can bend.It is highly scalable. It can be bought based on your requirements.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,620
Comparisons
1,061
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
371
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionRSA ECAT
Learn
Avast Software
RSA
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

RSA NetWitness Endpoint is an endpoint detection and response solution that employs a combination of live memory analysis, continuous behavioral monitoring, and advanced machine learning to detect known, new, unknown, and non-malware threats that other solutions miss entirely. RSA NetWitness Endpoint helps focus investigations amid thousands of alerts and offers 3X the impact for security teams by considerably reducing attacker dwelltime and accelerating threat response.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about RSA NetWitness Endpoint
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.ADP, Ameritas, Partners Healthcare
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email