Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Sophos EPP Suite

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Sophos EPP Suite is ranked 17th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 10 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Sophos EPP Suite is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos EPP Suite writes "Stops infections from spreading around an internal network even after the problems have infiltrated it". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Sophos EPP Suite is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Cylance and Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The central management of the anti-virus features for our end user is a very valuable aspect of the solutions.Sophos EPP Suite has the capability to stop infections from spreading around the internal network even after the problems have infiltrated it.In terms of the Firewall, the EAP assist, the simple interface and the reporting features are quite good for clients. It's very easy to understand and to navigate the Dashboard.With Sophos, the scanning of viruses and scanning of the disk is done silently in the background.The most valuable feature is the ability to centrally manage the total security environment, including the firewall.The protection that this solution offers us is strong.Intercept X is the most valuable feature in the solution. It's more or less pretty standard. The endpoint feature allows you to basically see what is happening, and stop a wide range of threats. It's been the most unique identifier for Sophos.If you want something simple to work with, Sophos makes it very simple for you to use.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The management console need improvement.Sophos does not currently inform users of potential compatability issues with Windows updates.The support could be improved. The response times are slow.The solution is not easy to use in comparison to other endpoint security solutions.I would like to have more logging features to help more deeply analyze traffic.In the next release, I would like to see the phishing attached included in the firewall.Deployment and central management need to be improved.If you are not an IT expert, the solution is difficult to use.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It may be possible to negotiate licensing cost based on volume.The pricing for this solution is ok.Willing to discount when you are switching from another product. Upgrading services will end up costing more, as expected.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,800
Comparisons
6,842
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
477
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionEPP Suite
Learn
Avast Software
Sophos
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Protect every user and every device from malware, spam, data loss and more with our Enduser Protection bundles. Only Sophos delivers best-of-breed endpoint, mobile, encryption, email and web security solutions licensed per user and backed by the best support in the industry.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Sophos EPP Suite
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.EK Services
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider11%
University8%
Media Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.