Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Tanium

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Tanium is ranked 22nd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Tanium is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tanium writes "We are able to go granular while looking at our network and users". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Tanium is most compared with SCCM, BigFix and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

Tanium has made the process of detecting threats more proactive with its detection. So, the process is easier and more efficient.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

I would like to have more integrations and custom plugins to input. Integration is always a big deal in a lot of different environments.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
9,775
Comparisons
6,982
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
468
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Tanium
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Tanium Endpoint Platform reduces security risk, improves agility & increases efficiency, a fundamentally new approach to endpoint security's threat detection, indicent response, vulnerability assessment and configuration compliance & with management's software distribution, asset utilization, asset inventory and patch management.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Tanium
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.JPMorgan Chase, eBay, Amazon, US Bank, MetLife, pwc, Cerner, Delphi, MGM Grand, New York Life
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Government11%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email