Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Trend Micro Apex One

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 35th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Trend Micro Apex One is ranked 20th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 11 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Trend Micro Apex One is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro Apex One writes "From a technology point of view, it is very simple to install and it's not heavy on the endpoints in terms of the amount of processing cycles". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec End-user Endpoint Security, whereas Trend Micro Apex One is most compared with Trend Micro Deep Security, Microsoft Windows Defender and Symantec End-user Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

From a technology point of view, it is very simple to install, it's not heavy on the endpoint in terms of the amount of processing cycles. It is simple to deploy and the interfaces are easy. You don't need to be a scientist to operate it.Scalable and stable.It's a good solution, and they have something called Suite incorporating many, many engines like encryption, GLB, anti-virus.This solution protects us from virus attacks before they affect the organization.The product offers almost all of the features the client expects from such a solution.I would emphasize the ease of use and the quality of operations. Trend Micro is quite stable.The ease of deployment is one of its most valuable features.The scalability is perfect.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

I think the one place where we like where they lacking is in a unified style dashboard.Could channel video more efficiently,We cover many things, but there is something called ATP, advanced threat prevention. I think they need to invest in this technology.The alert, or warning function, needs to be improved.Product performance needs improvement. Customers face the same performance issues on the endpoint of the product. We need improvement on that side.Technical support is very very slow. There is no French support. Only English. The experts are in England, the United States, or Japan, I don't know where. So the support is really lacking.We had a few occasions where we had to turn off our clients' computers to upgrade the drivers.There is room for improvement in next-gen attacks protection.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's well priced at a yearly rate. The price itself depends on whether the solution is full suite, half suite, or some other engine. It's different according to the consumer's requests.I think that this product is expensive.On a yearly basis, it's about $50,000. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.Pricing and licensing are competitive with other solutions on the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
197
Comparisons
142
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
9,889
Comparisons
8,746
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
316
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionOfficeScan, Trend Micro OfficeScan
Learn
Avast Software
Trend Micro
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Trend Micro Apex One™ protection offers advanced automated threat detection and response against an ever-growing variety of threats, including fileless and ransomware. Our cross-generational blend of modern techniques provides highly tuned endpoint protection that maximizes performance and effectiveness.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Trend Micro Apex One
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, A&W Food Services of Canada, Babou, Beth Israel Deaconess Care Organization (BO), DCI Donor Services, Evalueserve, Gulftainer, Hiroshima Prefectural Government, MEDHOST
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Logistics Company13%
Integrator13%
Hospitality Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.