Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Trend Micro ServerProtect

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Trend Micro ServerProtect is ranked 35th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 4 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Trend Micro ServerProtect is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro ServerProtect writes "Realtime intelligent end-to-end detection and protection from malware in a highly versatile product". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Trend Micro ServerProtect is most compared with Trend Micro OfficeScan, SentinelOne and Cybereason Endpoint Detection & Response.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Trend Micro ServerProtect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

Virtual Batching and the intelligent anti-malware components are valuable security tools.Allows us to protect OneDrive and SharePoint, and emails too.Technical support was perfect.I use this solution for data blocking, software protection, and frame protection.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The cost is very high and it should be lower to be more competitive.Lacking analytics and a machine learning technique.Trend Micro is a little bit complicated when it comes to setting up special policies.We found that when we push Trend Micro from the console to our client's PCs, we need to manually restart the PC. I have 500 users and the manual input is time-consuming.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing is based on the components you choose from the suite to run in your installation. Costs vary by the number of features and the number of servers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
476
Comparisons
376
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
403
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionTrend Micro ServerProtect for Storage, ServerProtect, ServerProtect for Storage
Learn
Avast Software
Trend Micro
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Trend Micro ServerProtect for Storage, powered by XGen security, leverages a blend of cross-generational threat protection techniques to safeguard a wide range of network attached storage systems by detecting and removing viruses and spyware in real time. This comprehensive storage security uses the industry-standard ICAP protocol to complement support for traditional RPC communication protocols. To simplify network protection for EMC, NetApp, and Hitachi Data Systems storage systems, ServerProtect for Storage provides automatic, incremental security updates and centralized management of servers via a web-based console.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Trend Micro ServerProtect
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Siemens
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.