Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 37th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review while Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 24th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 4 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection writes "Keeps mobile devices secure against vulnerabilities or any attacks". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone, Sophos Intercept X and Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), whereas Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, SentinelOne and Bitdefender GravityZone.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

It is excellent endpoint protection for mobiles that does everything it says it will.The most valuable features of the solution include the endpoint navigation protection, the protection related to the EMS service, as well as the control and the cloud integration capabilities.The feature we found most valuable is the AI functionality for maintaining endpoint security. This is very powerful.Valuable features include good scanning, very light footprint and management console that the client can access and (just as important) in which I can see status of groups of computers (I am a consultant, IT role).

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

It would be nice if it had a feature for automatically generating reports on the client end for device status, security status and backup information.There needs to be more advanced analytics. It would make it a more powerful antivirus solution within the marketplace.We need to know more details about how the virus interacted with the computer.The console spins up relatively slowly, and some of the configuration items are obscure (e.g., reporting back one time per day is a default setting) and need to be tweaked.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you purchase for clients, then you are the managing billing entity. It's better to either get a monthly subscription check from your clients, or to prepay for the year (so as to not keep cash in reserve to pay the bill each month) IMHO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
186
Comparisons
132
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
238
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,882
Comparisons
6,694
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
624
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Webroot
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection offers a unique security approach that protects against threats across numerous vectors; including email, web browsing, file attachments, hyperlinks, display ads, social media apps, and connected devices like USB drives, as well as other blended threats with the potential to deliver malicious payloads. SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection is fully cloud-based management, means no on-premises hardware or software is needed and the console is always up to date and there are no definitions or signatures to deploy and manage. Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection offers highly accurate and effective endpoint malware prevention with a range of additional security shield capabilities that keep both the user and the device safe, Malware detection occurs continuously in real time, so performance issues fade away.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider11%
University9%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: April 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.